V8 Models
Torque Wrench Settings

  kgf m lbf ft
Engine    
Connecting rod cap nuts 6.2 40
Main bearing cap bolts, numbers one to four 7.6 55
Rear main bearing cap bolts 9.6 70
Cylinder head bolts - inner 9.6 70
Cylinder head bolts - outer (by spark plugs holes) 6.2 45
Rocker shaft bolts 4.0 30
Flywheel bolts 8.5 60
Oil pump cover bolts 1.2 9
Oil pressure relief valve 4.9 35
Timing chain cover bolts 3.5 25
Crankshaft pulley 22.3 160
Distributor drive gear tp camshaft bolt 6.2 45
Cooling System
Water pump housing bolts 7/16 in AF 1.0 8
Water pump housing bolts 1/2 in AF 3.5 25
Manifolds and Exhaust System
Induction manifold bolts 4.0 3
Induction manifold gasket clamp bolts 2.0 15
Exhaust manifold bolts 2.3 16
Clutch
Clutch cover bolts 2.8 20
Clutch pedal lever nut 4.1 30
Clutch withdrawal unit bolts 2.0 15
Cross-shaft end cover bolts 1.0 8
External clutch lever unit 2.0 15
Slave cylinder bolts 3. 25
Gearbox - Automatic (Borg-Water Type 35)
Torque converter to drive plate 4.0 30
Drive plate to crankshaft 7.0 50
Transmission case to bell housing 1.7 13
Extension housing to transmission case 1.7 13
Oil pan to transmission case 1.7 13
Front servo to transmission case 1.7 13
Rear servo to transmission case 3.6 27
Pump adaptor to front pump body (locating screw) 0.4 3 (35 lbf in)
Pump adaptor to front pump body 3.0 22
Pump adaptor to trabnsmission case 2.5 18
Rear adaptor to trabnsmission case 0.7 5
Centre support to transmission case 1.7 13
Outer lever to manual valve shaft 2.0 15
Pressure take-off plug 0.7 5 (60 lbf in)
Oil pan drain plug 1.6 12
Oil tube collector to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
D1-D2 control valve to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Lower body end plate to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Upper body end plate (front or rear) to upper valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Upper valve body to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Valve bodies assembly to transmission case 0.7 5 (11 lbf in)
Pump strainers to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Downshift valve cam bracket to valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Body to governer sleeve Tighten fully with large screwdriver
Cover plate to governer body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Adjusting screw, front servo 0.11 10 lbf in
Locknuts, front servo lever 2.8 20
Adjusting screw, rear lever 1.4 10
Locknut, rear servo to case 4.0 30
Starter inhibitor switch (self-adjusting type) 1.10 8
Starter inhibitor switch locknut 0.8 6 (72 lbf in)
Downshift valvecable adaptor to transmission case 1.2 9 (108 lbf in)
Filler tube connector adaptor to transmission case 4.0 30
Filler tube to connector sleeve nut 2.4 18
Stone guards to converter housing 0.22 1.6 (19 lbf in)
Coupling flange to driven shaft 3.5 25
Oil cooler to transmission case connector 1.4 10 120 lbf in)
Extension housing to mounting bracket on sub-frame 3.5 25
Torque converter housing to flexible drive plate housing 4.0 30
Downshift cable clevis to link 0.3 2 (25 lbf in)
Range control valve to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Sighting and filler tube to adaptor and adaptor to rear of oil pan 1.4 10
Gearbox - Automatic (Borg-Water Type 65)
Torque converter to drive plate 4.0 30
Drive plate to crankshaft 7.0 50
Gearbox case to converter housing - upper 4.1 30
Gearbox case to converter housing - lower 6.9 50
Fluid pan to gearbox case 0.9 7
Front servo cover 3.4 25
Rear servo cover 3.4 25
Pump adaptor to pump housing 0.42 3 (36 lbf in)
Pressure take-off plug 1.2 8
Upper valve body to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Lower valve body to upper valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Lower valve body (200) to lower valve body (202) 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Pump oil strainer to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Oil tube collector to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
End plate to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
End plate to upper valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Lower valve body to case 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Tube location plate 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Detent spring to lower valve body 0.35 2.5 (30 lbf in)
Front servo adjusting screw locknut 5.5 40
Rear servo adjusting screw locknut 5.5 40
Connector, oil tube 3.0 22
Extension housing to gearbox case 7.6 55
Inhibitor switch to gearbox case 0.69 60 lbf in
Parking brake cam plate to gearbox case 0.83 70 lbf in
Governor retaining bolt 2.5 18
Coupling flange bolt 6.9 50
Valve bodies assembly to transmission case 0.7 5
Gearbox - Synchromesh
Bell housing cover plate bolts 1.0 8
Bell housing to engine bolts 3.5 25
Bell housing to main case nuts 7.0 50
Drain plug 2.8 20
External clutch lever nut 2.0 15
Filler plug 2.8 20
Gearchange shaft housing nuts 1.0 8
Rear output driving shaft nut 10.5 75
Reverse gear shift retaining plate bolt 1.0 8
Reverse light switch nuts 0.5 4
Selector fork pinch bolt 1st - 2nd and 3rd - 4th 2.8 20
Selector fork pinch bolt, reverse 1.6 12
Selector fork stop bolt locknuts 1.0 8
Selector shaft detent ball retaining plate bolts 1.0 8
Selector shaft retaining plate bolts 1.0 8
Speedometer drive housing    
1/4 in UNF bolts 1.0 8
3/8 in UNF bolts 3.5 25
Top cover bolts 2.0 15
Propeller Shaft
Coupling flange bolts 4.0 30
Steering
Steering box sector shaft cover 6.0 42
Steering pump pulley bolt 1.6 12
Steering pump valve cap 4.9 35
Suspension - Front
Brake caliper mounting bolts 8.5 60
Top ball swivel nut 7.5 to 11.5 55 to 85
Bottom ball swivel nut 8.5 to 10 60 to 75
Bottom link strut to bottom link 8.5 to 10 60 to 75
Bottom link to base unit 7.5 55
Bottom link strut to base unit 7.5 55
Bottom link to swivel pillar 8.5 to 10 60 to 75
Top link securing bolts 4.0 30
Anti roll bar cap bolts 4.0 30
Suspension - Rear
Bottom link bolts 7.5 55
de Dion tube elbows 1.0 8
Top link bolts 7.5 55
Hub to de Dion tube 2.8 20
Axle flange to brake disc 11.7 85
Shock absorber to lower mounting nut 2.0 15
Shock absorber to lower mounting locknut 3.2 23
Rear Axle and Final Drive
Crown wheel bolts    
Early tpe (ten 5/16 in diameter and two fitted bolts) 3.5 25
Intermediate type (twelve 5/16 in diameter bolts) 4.8 35
Lastest type (twelve 3/8 in diameter bolts) 5.5 - 6.2 40 - 45
Pinion nut 10.0 75
Drive shaft flanges to disc bolts 11.7 85
Cover to pinion housing
5/16 in diameter bolts 2.0 15
3/8 in diameter bolts 4.0 30
Bearing housing to pinion housing bolts 4.0 30
Extension housing to pinion housing bolts 4.0 30
Caliper hinge pin sealing nut 4.9 35
Caliper hinge plug 3.5 - 4.9 25 - 35
Coupling flange to extension shaft bolt - 3/8 in UNF 4.9 35
Coupling flange to extension shaft bolt - 7/16 in UNF 10.0 75
Hub to de Dion tube bolts 2.8 20
Panhard rod to final drive fixing 4.0 30
Extension housing to flexible mounting 4.9 35
Flexible mounting to front mounting bracket 2.3 17
Final drive rear mounting bracket to flexible mounting 6.2 45
Differential case fixings 6.2 45
Brakes
Brake caliper to front suspension member 8.5 60
Brake caliper to final drive bearing housing 8.5 60
Disc to front hub 6.0 44
Disc to rear drive flange 11.7 85
Air Conditioning
Compressor rear bearing cover plate 2.3 17
Compressor seal cover plate 1.7 13
Compressor connecting rod bolts 2.2 16
Compressor base plate 3.0 22
Compressor valve plate 3.0 22
Compressor 'Rotalock' calve hexagon 4.9 35
Compressor crankcase filler plug 0.8 6
Electrical
Alternator - Lucas 11AC and 18ACR    
Brush box fixing screws 0.1 10 lbf in
Diode heat sink fixings 0.3 2 (25 lbf in)
Through bolts 0.50 - 0.57 4 (45 - 50 lbf in)
Starter motor - Lucas 3M100PE    
Through bolts 1.1 8
Solenoid stud fixing nuts 0.6 4.5
Solenoid upper terminal nuts 0.4 3
Starter motor - Lucas M45G    
Securing bolts 4.9 35
Eccentric pivot pin locknut 2.2 16